Skip to content
DunfermlineCountsDunfermline, in numbers.Local help →

Dunfermline · Scotland

Dunfermline, in numbers.

Dunfermline’s programme combines social-rent homes with residents’ priorities for the growing city.

Fife council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

373,990

Mid-2025 · Fife

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£179,000

July 2026 · Fife

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £179,134.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Fife had 26,560 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (7.6% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Fife · people

343.1k360.1k377.1k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Fife
Periodpeople
1996347,430
1997346,540
1998346,540
1999347,030
2000348,340
2001349,770
2002350,740
2003351,360
2004353,050
2005355,460
2006357,260
2007358,740
2008360,040
2009361,420
2010362,610
2011365,300
2012365,950
2013366,350
2014366,370
2015367,020
2016368,830
2017369,400
2018369,270
2019370,620
2020370,760
2021370,880
2022371,390
2023373,790
2024374,810
2025373,990
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Fife · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£52k£120.1k£188.2kJanuary 2004July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Fife
Period£
January 200466,040
February 200465,657
March 200468,136
April 200470,778
May 200472,487
June 200473,321
July 200476,039
August 200479,731
September 200481,283
October 200480,801
November 200481,372
December 200483,472
January 200582,421
February 200581,174
March 200579,622
April 200582,884
May 200585,394
June 200589,502
July 200592,155
August 200594,662
September 200594,937
October 200594,679
November 200592,940
December 200594,780
January 200694,184
February 200694,347
March 200692,613
April 200693,843
May 200696,762
June 200699,338
July 2006101,192
August 2006103,236
September 2006106,035
October 2006106,631
November 2006107,699
December 2006106,691
January 2007108,495
February 2007107,296
March 2007108,020
April 2007109,214
May 2007114,137
June 2007116,025
July 2007118,157
August 2007118,580
September 2007121,010
October 2007119,461
November 2007118,068
December 2007114,793
January 2008115,235
February 2008112,704
March 2008112,768
April 2008111,072
May 2008114,762
June 2008115,562
July 2008118,360
August 2008117,237
September 2008116,568
October 2008114,790
November 2008111,265
December 2008108,906
January 2009105,402
February 2009101,239
March 2009101,114
April 2009102,685
May 2009108,256
June 2009108,936
July 2009109,769
August 2009110,222
September 2009110,170
October 2009109,981
November 2009109,078
December 2009109,234
January 2010106,799
February 2010104,520
March 2010102,415
April 2010104,595
May 2010108,327
June 2010110,453
July 2010111,419
August 2010111,074
September 2010110,938
October 2010109,431
November 2010107,629
December 2010107,066
January 2011107,720
February 2011107,230
March 2011105,384
April 2011103,752
May 2011104,643
June 2011106,855
July 2011109,134
August 2011109,855
September 2011109,878
October 2011109,596
November 2011107,639
December 2011105,522
January 2012102,921
February 2012100,591
March 2012101,338
April 2012101,684
May 2012104,291
June 2012105,563
July 2012106,487
August 2012106,572
September 2012103,686
October 2012102,438
November 2012101,303
December 2012102,332
January 2013103,317
February 2013102,321
March 2013101,921
April 2013100,812
May 2013102,507
June 2013103,634
July 2013105,850
August 2013107,507
September 2013108,030
October 2013107,726
November 2013107,124
December 2013106,422
January 2014105,111
February 2014104,600
March 2014105,754
April 2014106,786
May 2014107,882
June 2014107,826
July 2014108,263
August 2014109,665
September 2014111,233
October 2014111,821
November 2014110,813
December 2014110,366
January 2015110,980
February 2015110,280
March 2015114,457
April 2015114,425
May 2015116,718
June 2015113,701
July 2015115,397
August 2015115,650
September 2015115,822
October 2015115,389
November 2015115,720
December 2015115,664
January 2016116,529
February 2016115,516
March 2016117,605
April 2016117,279
May 2016116,935
June 2016115,139
July 2016117,181
August 2016120,072
September 2016121,253
October 2016120,104
November 2016120,498
December 2016119,783
January 2017119,793
February 2017118,188
March 2017118,432
April 2017118,721
May 2017119,090
June 2017120,492
July 2017122,393
August 2017126,308
September 2017126,428
October 2017125,028
November 2017122,668
December 2017122,686
January 2018123,506
February 2018124,468
March 2018125,399
April 2018125,908
May 2018126,028
June 2018127,185
July 2018127,439
August 2018127,128
September 2018127,708
October 2018128,534
November 2018128,870
December 2018128,084
January 2019127,678
February 2019125,914
March 2019124,210
April 2019123,035
May 2019125,014
June 2019126,429
July 2019127,492
August 2019127,518
September 2019129,864
October 2019129,880
November 2019129,887
December 2019125,773
January 2020125,433
February 2020125,281
March 2020127,163
April 2020127,291
May 2020127,397
June 2020128,451
July 2020129,207
August 2020132,174
September 2020133,151
October 2020136,298
November 2020136,997
December 2020136,737
January 2021137,068
February 2021136,737
March 2021140,044
April 2021138,005
May 2021139,010
June 2021140,820
July 2021146,318
August 2021149,624
September 2021150,724
October 2021151,908
November 2021154,299
December 2021155,773
January 2022156,330
February 2022155,577
March 2022155,623
April 2022154,212
May 2022154,249
June 2022156,744
July 2022160,475
August 2022163,936
September 2022164,314
October 2022164,428
November 2022163,118
December 2022161,437
January 2023159,533
February 2023158,684
March 2023158,424
April 2023158,903
May 2023160,608
June 2023161,935
July 2023164,576
August 2023168,044
September 2023167,757
October 2023167,461
November 2023163,774
December 2023162,129
January 2024159,157
February 2024154,262
March 2024155,295
April 2024157,534
May 2024161,528
June 2024163,257
July 2024164,941
August 2024166,752
September 2024167,021
October 2024166,703
November 2024167,550
December 2024165,876
January 2025165,793
February 2025167,279
March 2025168,578
April 2025166,854
May 2025164,893
June 2025165,608
July 2025170,033
August 2025173,765
September 2025178,205
October 2025178,654
November 2025178,316
December 2025176,217
January 2026174,605
February 2026172,742
March 2026172,726
April 2026173,532
May 2026174,925
June 2026176,339
July 2026179,134
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Link Elgin Street’s new homes to everyday city-centre life

Elgin Street social-rent homes have a published completion estimate, while residents’ City Assembly recommendations are informing wider city-centre planning.

The homes and the assembly programme offer a chance to plan routes and services around residents’ needs. A forecast and a recommendation are not proof of delivery.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

The average home price is £179,000 (July 2026) in Fife council area. This is about £17,000 lower than the Scotland average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect local skills to local opportunities

28.6% of people aged 16 or over had a degree or higher (20 March 2022) in Fife council area.

Qualifications show one part of the skills available locally. They do not show whether people have secure jobs or work that uses those skills.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Elgin Street, Dunfermline

Elgin Street social-rent homes

The former depot is being redeveloped for social-rent homes near city-centre services.

Development published; spring 2027 completion estimate · evidence dated 2026-07-27

Responsible body: Fife Council and Campion Homes

Progress, funding and source

The council lists an estimated 41 homes and spring 2027 completion. These are planned delivery figures, not occupied homes.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dunfermline, Elgin Street →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Dunfermline city centre

Dunfermline New City Assembly action programme

Residents’ recommendations are informing a new city-centre plan, investment and partnership commitments.

Early planning and partner commitments reported · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Fife Council and local partners

Progress, funding and source

The council reports May 2026 workshops, partner pledges and early work on a city plan. Pledges and allocated capital are not completed projects.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£5 million council capital commitment for Dunfermline development; individual scheme allocations not verified.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Next steps underway to deliver Assembly recommendations →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →