Skip to content
DunfermlineCountsDunfermline, in numbers.Local help →

Dunfermline · Scotland

Community life

Fife council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

28.6%

20 March 2022 · Fife

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88,736 out of 309,995.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

14.5% to 43.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 14.5% in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages to 43.5% in Tay Bridgehead — a gap of 29 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages14.5%2,18215,027
Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty15.3%2,32715,241
Cowdenbeath18.9%3,42818,108
Glenrothes West and Kinglassie19.5%2,48112,746
Glenrothes Central and Thornton20.4%2,61312,808
Kirkcaldy East22.7%2,90612,796
Rosyth23%2,84412,388
Kirkcaldy North24.1%3,19213,251
Leven, Kennoway and Largo24.3%4,00016,469
Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch26.2%3,93414,990
Kirkcaldy Central27.1%3,36912,428
West Fife and Coastal Villages27.2%3,84914,136
Dunfermline North30.6%4,13813,504
Dunfermline South31.9%5,89618,456
Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy34.9%4,21912,090
Howe of Fife and Tay Coast36.6%4,18411,424
Dunfermline Central37.3%6,54917,539
St Andrews38.3%6,31216,463
Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay38.7%5,80115,004
East Neuk and Landward39.9%4,31810,826
Cupar40.3%4,72611,740
Tay Bridgehead43.5%5,46812,561
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Elgin Street, Dunfermline

Elgin Street social-rent homes

The former depot is being redeveloped for social-rent homes near city-centre services.

Development published; spring 2027 completion estimate · evidence dated 2026-07-27

Responsible body: Fife Council and Campion Homes

Latest evidence: The council lists an estimated 41 homes and spring 2027 completion. These are planned delivery figures, not occupied homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dunfermline, Elgin Street →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Link Elgin Street’s new homes to everyday city-centre life →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Dunfermline city centre

Dunfermline New City Assembly action programme

Residents’ recommendations are informing a new city-centre plan, investment and partnership commitments.

Early planning and partner commitments reported · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Fife Council and local partners

Latest evidence: The council reports May 2026 workshops, partner pledges and early work on a city plan. Pledges and allocated capital are not completed projects.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£5 million council capital commitment for Dunfermline development; individual scheme allocations not verified.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Next steps underway to deliver Assembly recommendations →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Link Elgin Street’s new homes to everyday city-centre life →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Former council depot, Bellyeoman Road, Dunfermline

Bellyeoman Road council homes

The former council depot is planned to provide 45 social-rent homes: 30 apartments for older people needing extra support and 15 family houses. Autumn 2027 is an estimate, not a completion record.

Planned development; estimated completion autumn 2027 · evidence dated 2026-05-12

Responsible body: Fife Council

Latest evidence: The project page lists 16 one-bedroom and 14 two-bedroom extra-care apartments plus 15 three-bedroom houses. Homes are to be allocated through the Fife Housing Register. Heating and solar features are planned, with no measured bill savings yet.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dunfermline, Bellyoeman Depot: new council homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Deliver suitable homes together with the support residents need →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →