Skip to content
DunfermlineCountsDunfermline, in numbers.Local help →

Dunfermline · Scotland

All statistics

Fife council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Fife

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

371,913

20 March 2022 · Fife

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

371,913 out of 371,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

28.6%

20 March 2022 · Fife

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88,736 out of 309,995.

Source and method →

Average home price

£179,000

July 2026 · Fife

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £179,134.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

373,990

Mid-2025 · Fife

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

20,437

2025/2026 · Fife

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Fife

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Fife · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 347,430 people in 1996; 373,990 people in 2025. 7.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 347,430 to 373,990 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 820 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Fife: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996347,430
1997346,540
1998346,540
1999347,030
2000348,340
2001349,770
2002350,740
2003351,360
2004353,050
2005355,460
2006357,260
2007358,740
2008360,040
2009361,420
2010362,610
2011365,300
2012365,950
2013366,350
2014366,370
2015367,020
2016368,830
2017369,400
2018369,270
2019370,620
2020370,760
2021370,880
2022371,390
2023373,790
2024374,810
2025373,990
Source →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

1996/1997 to 2025/2026

Fife · recorded crimes

Reviewed figures: 1996/1997 to 2025/2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 27,736 recorded crimes in 1996/1997; 20,437 recorded crimes in 2025/2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Data table and workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Council-area annual totals; not street-level mapped incidents.

Scottish crimes and offences are distinct categories. These figures are not directly comparable with England/Wales mapped crime.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland — Fife: full reviewed history
Periodrecorded crimes
1996/199727,736
1997/199826,047
1998/199926,420
1999/200030,859
2000/200129,743
2001/200231,461
2002/200333,390
2003/200436,563
2004/200540,539
2005/200635,696
2006/200736,011
2007/200830,792
2008/200929,743
2009/201026,092
2010/201123,450
2011/201222,623
2012/201319,400
2013/201420,966
2014/201518,729
2015/201618,201
2016/201718,054
2017/201818,699
2018/201918,728
2019/202017,718
2020/202118,244
2021/202219,154
2022/202320,553
2023/202419,892
2024/202518,901
2025/202620,437
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Fife · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £66,040 in January 2004; £179,134 in July 2026. 171.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £179,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fife: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200466,040
February 200465,657
March 200468,136
April 200470,778
May 200472,487
June 200473,321
July 200476,039
August 200479,731
September 200481,283
October 200480,801
November 200481,372
December 200483,472
January 200582,421
February 200581,174
March 200579,622
April 200582,884
May 200585,394
June 200589,502
July 200592,155
August 200594,662
September 200594,937
October 200594,679
November 200592,940
December 200594,780
January 200694,184
February 200694,347
March 200692,613
April 200693,843
May 200696,762
June 200699,338
July 2006101,192
August 2006103,236
September 2006106,035
October 2006106,631
November 2006107,699
December 2006106,691
January 2007108,495
February 2007107,296
March 2007108,020
April 2007109,214
May 2007114,137
June 2007116,025
July 2007118,157
August 2007118,580
September 2007121,010
October 2007119,461
November 2007118,068
December 2007114,793
January 2008115,235
February 2008112,704
March 2008112,768
April 2008111,072
May 2008114,762
June 2008115,562
July 2008118,360
August 2008117,237
September 2008116,568
October 2008114,790
November 2008111,265
December 2008108,906
January 2009105,402
February 2009101,239
March 2009101,114
April 2009102,685
May 2009108,256
June 2009108,936
July 2009109,769
August 2009110,222
September 2009110,170
October 2009109,981
November 2009109,078
December 2009109,234
January 2010106,799
February 2010104,520
March 2010102,415
April 2010104,595
May 2010108,327
June 2010110,453
July 2010111,419
August 2010111,074
September 2010110,938
October 2010109,431
November 2010107,629
December 2010107,066
January 2011107,720
February 2011107,230
March 2011105,384
April 2011103,752
May 2011104,643
June 2011106,855
July 2011109,134
August 2011109,855
September 2011109,878
October 2011109,596
November 2011107,639
December 2011105,522
January 2012102,921
February 2012100,591
March 2012101,338
April 2012101,684
May 2012104,291
June 2012105,563
July 2012106,487
August 2012106,572
September 2012103,686
October 2012102,438
November 2012101,303
December 2012102,332
January 2013103,317
February 2013102,321
March 2013101,921
April 2013100,812
May 2013102,507
June 2013103,634
July 2013105,850
August 2013107,507
September 2013108,030
October 2013107,726
November 2013107,124
December 2013106,422
January 2014105,111
February 2014104,600
March 2014105,754
April 2014106,786
May 2014107,882
June 2014107,826
July 2014108,263
August 2014109,665
September 2014111,233
October 2014111,821
November 2014110,813
December 2014110,366
January 2015110,980
February 2015110,280
March 2015114,457
April 2015114,425
May 2015116,718
June 2015113,701
July 2015115,397
August 2015115,650
September 2015115,822
October 2015115,389
November 2015115,720
December 2015115,664
January 2016116,529
February 2016115,516
March 2016117,605
April 2016117,279
May 2016116,935
June 2016115,139
July 2016117,181
August 2016120,072
September 2016121,253
October 2016120,104
November 2016120,498
December 2016119,783
January 2017119,793
February 2017118,188
March 2017118,432
April 2017118,721
May 2017119,090
June 2017120,492
July 2017122,393
August 2017126,308
September 2017126,428
October 2017125,028
November 2017122,668
December 2017122,686
January 2018123,506
February 2018124,468
March 2018125,399
April 2018125,908
May 2018126,028
June 2018127,185
July 2018127,439
August 2018127,128
September 2018127,708
October 2018128,534
November 2018128,870
December 2018128,084
January 2019127,678
February 2019125,914
March 2019124,210
April 2019123,035
May 2019125,014
June 2019126,429
July 2019127,492
August 2019127,518
September 2019129,864
October 2019129,880
November 2019129,887
December 2019125,773
January 2020125,433
February 2020125,281
March 2020127,163
April 2020127,291
May 2020127,397
June 2020128,451
July 2020129,207
August 2020132,174
September 2020133,151
October 2020136,298
November 2020136,997
December 2020136,737
January 2021137,068
February 2021136,737
March 2021140,044
April 2021138,005
May 2021139,010
June 2021140,820
July 2021146,318
August 2021149,624
September 2021150,724
October 2021151,908
November 2021154,299
December 2021155,773
January 2022156,330
February 2022155,577
March 2022155,623
April 2022154,212
May 2022154,249
June 2022156,744
July 2022160,475
August 2022163,936
September 2022164,314
October 2022164,428
November 2022163,118
December 2022161,437
January 2023159,533
February 2023158,684
March 2023158,424
April 2023158,903
May 2023160,608
June 2023161,935
July 2023164,576
August 2023168,044
September 2023167,757
October 2023167,461
November 2023163,774
December 2023162,129
January 2024159,157
February 2024154,262
March 2024155,295
April 2024157,534
May 2024161,528
June 2024163,257
July 2024164,941
August 2024166,752
September 2024167,021
October 2024166,703
November 2024167,550
December 2024165,876
January 2025165,793
February 2025167,279
March 2025168,578
April 2025166,854
May 2025164,893
June 2025165,608
July 2025170,033
August 2025173,765
September 2025178,205
October 2025178,654
November 2025178,316
December 2025176,217
January 2026174,605
February 2026172,742
March 2026172,726
April 2026173,532
May 2026174,925
June 2026176,339
July 2026179,134
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →